Shorts Programmes

A full run down of all the shorts programmes

Black Box 1: In(-)action
7246 120' WE (John Woods)
Doll Parts (Muzi Quawson)
Felinheli; Hefin and Als (Chris Daykin)
Niagara's Fury (Benjamin R Taylor)
No Place to Rest (SJ. Ramir)
The Room Called Heaven (Laida Lertxundi)
We Will be Young (Nous Serons Jeunes) (Charlie Marois)


Black Box 2: Patterns and Repetitions
2012 (Makino Takashi)
Deja-vu (Déjà-vu) (Jean-Guillaume Bastien)
Funny Games Ghost (Karin Hammer, Stefan Hafner)
Hate (Sami van Ingen)
Hay Algo Y Se Va. (There is something. Now it's gone.) (Kimberly Forero-Arnias)
I Was Here (Philippe Léonard)
Persian Pickles (Jodie Mack)
Point de Gaze (Jodie Mack)
Polaroid versus Roman Photo (Yves-Marie Mahé)
Remanence I - (Lost, Lost, Lost, Lost) (Joshua Bonnetta)
Ritournelle (Christopher Becks, Peter Miller)


Black Box 3: Matter and Metamorphosis

21 Chitrakoot (Shambhavi Kaul)
Crystal World (Pia Borg)
HedonHeathen2 (Lana Z Caplan)
Hold (Kim Anderson)
Métamorphoses du papillon (Pere Ginard, Laura Ginès)
Polytunnels (Nicky Hamlyn)
Salt Lines (Cade Bursell)
The Sight (Jeremy Moss)
Sou (Tatsuto Kimura)
Trembling Palace (Robert Todd)
 

Black Box 4: Bodily Encounters
Abdou's Dread in teatro Argentino, Roma (Guillaume Caillieau)
Aldona (Emilija Skarnulyte)
The Hand Eye (Bone Ghosts) (Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy)
Releasing Human Energies (Mark Toscano)
Speaking Corpse (Paul Clipson)
Tokens and Penalties 1 (Talena Sanders)
Trespass (Paul Wenninger)
Uncertainty Principle (Kelly Sun Kim)
When Faces Touch (Quando i volti si toccano) (Paolo Gioli)
Your Hands and My Teeth (Laura Bouza)


International Animation: Narrative

Elysian Fields (Ina Conradi Chavez)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan)
Happily Ever After (Ben Genislaw, Yonni Aroussi)
The Kiosk (Anete Melece)
Linear (Amir Admoni)
Marcel, King of Tervuren (Tom Schroeder)
Villa Antropoff (Kaspar Jancis, Vladimir Leschiov)
Wind (Robert Loebel)
Yellow Sticky Notes | Canadian Anijam (Jeff Chiba Stearns)


International Animation: Overture

Bydlo (Patrick Bouchard)
Fuga (Juan Antonio Espigares)
Here and the Great Elsewhere (grand ailleurs et le petit ici, Le)(Michèle Lemieux)
Shri Hanuman Chalisa (Charuvi Agrawal)
Virtuos Virtuell (Virtuoso Virtual) (Thomas Stellmach, Maja Oschmann)
Woody (Stuart Bowen)


McLaren Animation 1

Everything I Can See From Here (Bjørn-Erik Aschim, Sam Taylor)
First Light (Wing Yan Lilian Fu)
The Gravedigger's Tale (Min Young Oh)
The House with No Doors (Oana Nechifor)
I Love You So Hard (Chocolate Covered Almond) (Ross Butter)
In Sight (Alexandru Nechifor)
In the Air Is Christopher Gray (Felix Massie)
Left (Eamonn O’Neill)
The Nether Regions (Maria Lee)
Sandy (Joseph Mann)
Sweetie & Sunshine (Will Anderson)


McLaren Animation 2
Hart's Desire (Gavin C Robinson)
The Hungry Corpse (Gergely Wootsch)
Lagan (Peter Shaw)
Last Breath (Ying Ping Mak)
The Lion (Peter Baynton)
The Magnificent Lion Boy (Ana Caro)
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (Ross Hogg)
Marilyn Myller (Mikey Please)
Seams and Embers (Claire Lamond)
The Search For Inspiration Gone (Ashley Michael Briggs)
Sleeping With The Fishes (Yousif Al-Khalifa)
X (Max Hattler)
 

Richard Williams: 80 Animated Years
Christmas Carol (Richard Williams)
Circus Drawings (Richard Williams)
The Little Island (Richard Williams)
Love Me, Love Me, Love Me (Richard Williams)


Scott Ward: A Celebration
The Ark (Arka) (Grzegorz Jonkajtys, Marcin Kobylecki =)
Bendito Machine (Jossie Malis)
The Cable Car (Die Seilbahn) (Claudius Gentinetta, Frank Braun)
Don't Let It All Unravel (Sarah Cox )
Foolish Girl (Devochka Dura) (Zojya Kireeva)
Le Grand Content (Celemns Kogler, Carolina Szmit)
Lullaby (Kolibelnaya) (Andrej Zolotukhin)
The Old, Old, Very Old Man (Elizabeth Hobbs)
Rabbit (Run Wrake)
Sun in the Night Time (Anne Wilkins)
The Tale of How (The Blackheart Gang )
Madame Tutli-Putli (Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski)


Shorts from Sweden: The Hidden Reverse

Animals I Killed Last Summer (Djur jag dödade förra sommaren) (Gustav Danielsson)
Blushing (Jonathan Lewald)
Grandpa & Me and a Helicopter to Heaven (Morfar & jag och helikoptern till himlen) (Åsa Blanck, Johan Palmgren)
On Suffocation (Jennifer Malmqvist)
A Simpler Life (Ett enklare liv) (Gunhild Enger)
A Society (Jens Assur)
Syndromeda (Patrik Eklund)


Shorts: Bridging the Gap

Buffalo Dreams (Maurice O’Brien)
Inorganica (Valerie Mellon)
Nae Pasaran (Felipe Bustos Sierra)
Swallow (Genevieve Bicknell)


Shorts: Creative Skillset Film Academies

Charlie Says (Lewis Arnold)
Dinner and a Movie (Ben Aston)
Little Brother (Andrei Staruiala)
Wasted (Cathy Brady)


Shorts: Exquisite Corpse

After Treatment (Nachbehandlung) (Edith Stauber)
Asleep (Adormecido) (Paolo Abreu)
Cannibal Story (Ngayurnangalku) (Yunkurra Billy Atkins, Sohan Ariel Hayes)
Confete (Confetti) (Jo Serfaty, Mariana Kaufman)
Gowanus Canal (Sarah J. Christman)
Ziegenort (Tomasz Popakul)


Shorts: For the Family

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Ben Smith)
A Cautionary Tail (Simon Rippingale)
The Flame and the Cotton Ball (Flammen og Vattotten) (Niels Bisbo)
The Hideout (Achter de Toren) (Astrid Bussink)
SeeD (Hui-ching Tseng)
SNAP (Thomas G. Murphy, Hilere)


Shorts: Interrogation, Rebellion, Subversion
After Vegas (Laurence Bonvin, Stéphane Degoutin)
Ancestral Delicatessen (Gabriel Folgado)
Forgot Something? (¿Olvida Usted Algo?) (Dalia Huerta Cano) Nile Perch (Josh Gibson)
The Thinker in the Supermarket (Mislilac u supermarketu) (Igor Simic)


Shorts: Not Another Teen Movie
Cherries (Duvdevanim) (Noa Osheroff)
Joyride (Eva Riley)
Kingswood (Jared Frank)
Rainbow Connection (Kire Paputts)
See the Dirt (Chelsea Hernandez, Erik Mauck)
Sweet Lemons (Martin Jackson)
The Wall (Lars Klevberg)
We Were Wolves (Wij Waren Wolven) (Mees Peijnenburg)


Shorts: Rapture and Revelation

Beat (Aneil Karia)
Boneshaker (Frances Bodomo)
Getting On (Ewan Stewart )
Just Ancient Loops (Bill Morrison)
Vultures of Tibet (Russell O. Bush)


Shorts: Sacred Objects

All Souls' Day (Swieta Zmarlych) (Aleksandra Terpinska)
Dr Easy (Richard Kenworthy, Chris Harding, Jason Groves)
My Father Looks Like Abdel Nasser (Abi Youchbeh Abdel Nasser) (Farah Kassem)
Nadya (Mary Rasmussen, Jonathan Sanford)
Sola (Alexandra Makarová)


Shorts: Strange Latitudes
The Border (Raia, A) (Iván Castiñeiras)
Light Plate (Josh Gibson)
Rushcart (Tom Chick)
Wild Horses (Los Caballos Salvajes) (Jorge Cañada Escorihuela)
Winter of Željka, The (O inverno de Željka) (Gustavo
Beck)


Shorts: Suburban Light

Ash (Nathan S Duncan)
Endless Day (Anna Frances Ewert)
The Executioner's Vacation (As Vacacións do Verdugo) (Sonia
Albert Sobrino, Miriam Albert Sobrino)
GHL (Lotte Schreiber)
The Loaves and Fish (Vekne Hleba i Riba ) (Irene M. Borrego)
Lucille in the Sky (Charlotte Rabate)


Shorts: Surreal Selves

Cold Warrior (Emily Greenwood)
Daimi (Marie Grahtø Sørensen)
Fear My Kingdom (Björn Rühmann)
Little Revolutions (Marie Constantineco)

Latest news

EIFF Student Critics 2014

Edinburgh International Film Festival is pleased to confirm the return of the Student Critics Jury for its third year and now invites students to apply to experience the Festival as a film critic.

All News

News Feeds