in 2017 we were delighted to once again partner with City of Edinburgh Council and Screen Education Edinburgh to give young people in Edinburgh the chance to have their film selected for the Festival and screened alongside leading filmmakers. Now in its seventh year, the competition was open to all pupils in nursery, primary and secondary education. Work was viewed and selected by a Youth Jury who curated the programme and awards ceremony at the Festival in June. Thank you and congratulations to all the schools who participated!

This year the Edinburgh Schools Film Competition was kindly supported by the Turtleton Charitable Trust.

 

Primary School / Nursery shortlist:

Best Animation:

'Pirates' - Hope Cottage Nursery School

'The Magical Island' - Liberton Primary School (WINNER)

'Mark's Diary' - Flora Stevenson Primary School

 

Best Original Narrative:

'Police & Robber' - Hope Cottage Nursery School

'Fortitude's Birthday' - Towerbank Primary School (WINNER)

'The Ball' - Rowanfield School

 

Best Acting:

'Behind Closed Doors' - Echline Primary School

'Hanna's Lunch Escape' - St Catherine's Primary School (WINNER)

'Capturing Edinburgh' - Bonaly Primary School

 

Creativity Award:

'Footballers' Names' - Murrayburn Primary School

'Siri's Revenge' - Leith Primary School (WINNER)

'Health 2050' - Hillwood Primary School

 

Group Effort Award:

'Prank Girls' - Oxgangs Primary School

'Battle of Culloden' - Bonaly Primary School (WINNER)

'Edinburgh 2050 Sport' - Canalview Primary School

 

Jury Award:

'Teamwork' - Towerbank Primary School

'The Boy, the Bird and the Biscuit' - Hermitage Park Primary (WINNER)

'Sustainability 2050' - Murrayburn Early Years Centre

 

Best Film:

'Siri's Revenge' - Leith Primary School

'Behind Closed Doors'  Echline Primary School (WINNER)

'Sadako Sasiki' - St Cuthbert's Primary School

 

Secondary School shortlist:

Best Original Narrative:

'Smombies' - James Gillespie's High School

'Don't Feed Exploitation' - Braidburn School (WINNER)

'Okay' - Trinity Academy

 

Technical Achievement Award in Camera and Editing:

'The Mountains are Calling...' - Firrhill High School

'Skye' - St Thomas of Aquin's High School (WINNER)

'Sync or Swim' - Portobello High School

 

Best Composition:

'Beckah' - Firrhill High School

'Spy High' - Craigmount High School (WINNER)

'The Devil's Cradle' - Boroughmuir High School

 

Best Trailer:

'Alan in Wonderland' - Penicuik High School

'The Employer' - Firrhill High School (WINNER)

'The Devil's Cradle' - Boroughmuir High School

 

Group Effort Award:

'Sync or Swim' - Portobello High School

'Transport 2050' - Pilrig Park School (WINNER)

'Don't Feed Exploitation' - Braidburn School

 

Best Documentary:

'Emily' - Portobello High School

'Intersectional Feminism' - Portobello High School (WINNER)

'My Strange Addiction' - St Augustines High School

 

Jury Award:

'The Run' - St Augustine's High School

'Don't Stop Believing' - St Thomas of Aquin's High School (WINNER)

'Smombies' - James Gillespie's High School

 

Best Film:

'The Darkness' - Broughton High School

'Channel Surfing' - The Royal High School (WINNER)

'Don't Stop Believing' - St Thomas of Aquin's High School