Since then we have been able to deliver elements of EIFF in 2020, in the form of EdFilmFest at Home, our online festival delivered in partnership with Curzon Home Cinema, the Edinburgh Drive In Movies delivered in partnership with Unique Events, and Talent Lab Connects, one of our talent development programmes.

However, in August we agonisingly had to concede, all things considered, that it would not be possible to deliver a physical festival in 2020 at all.

At the time of postponement, we were some distance from confirming a full programme, though a good number of films had already confirmed their acceptance of our invitation. Those are listed below. We also completed the process of watching and selecting from the films submitted to us, and those titles, which were all due to receive our invitation in the normal course of events, are also listed below.

Together, they make up a tantalising snapshot of what might have been…

Rod White

Programme Director EIFF 2020

 

Feature Fiction

1986 Lothar Herzog 2019 Germany
About Us Stefan Schwartz 2020 USA, UK, Italy
Beasts Clawing at Straws Kim Yong-hoon 2020 South Korea
Black Bear Lawrence Michael Levine 2019 USA
Cat in the Wall Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova 2019 UK, Bulgaria, France
Lina from Lima María Paz González 2019 Chile, Peru, Argentina
Dog's Death, A Matías Ganz 2019 Argentina
Just Like That Kislay Kislay 2019 India
Los Lobos  Samuel Kishi 2019 Mexico
Marionette Elbert van Strien 2019 United Kingdom
Mavzer Fatih Ozcan  2019 Turkey
My Mexican Bretzel Nuria Giménez 2019 Spain
Pencil, The Natalya Nazarova 2019 Russia
Trouble with Nature, The Illum Jacobi 2020 Denmark, France

 

Short Docs

At The River Angelo Madsen Minax 2020 United States
Carving Space Annie Dean-Ganek 2019 United States
Egg Cup Requiem Prisca Bouchet, Nick Mayow 2019 New Zealand
Marleni, not Marlen Carmen Aumedes 2019 Spain
Material Bodies Dorothy Allen-Pickard 2020 United Kingdom
Radia Erica Beebe 2019 United Kingdom

 

Feature Documentary

Exemplary Behaviour Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius 2019 Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Italy
Froth Ilya Povolotsky 2019 Russia, Qatar
Seat at The Table, A David Nash, Simon Mark-Brown 2019 New Zealand
Speak So I Can See You Marija Stojnić 2019 Serbia, Croatia, Qatar
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road Brent Wilson 2019 United States
Coded Bias Shalini Kantayya 2020 United States
Lady Time Elina Talvensaari 2019 Finland
Leadership, The Ili Baré 2020 Australia
My Darling Supermarket Tali Yankelevich 2019 Brazil
On A Clear Day You Can See The Revolution From Here Emma Charles, Ben Evans James 2020 United Kingdom
Once You Know  Emmanuel Cappellin, Anne-Marie Sangla 2020 France
Petit Samedi Paloma Sermon-Daï 2020 Belgium
Stray Elizabeth Lo 2019 Hong Kong

 

Animation Shorts

Cat Called Jam, A Lorraine Lordan 2019 Ireland
Asmahan the Diva Chloé Mazlo 2019 France
Average Happiness Maja Gehrig 2019 France
Bach-Hông Elsa Duhamel  2019 France
Dutchgaria Capucine Muller 2019 Belgium
Fantasmia Luise Fiedler 2019 Germany
Flood, The Sofya Nabok 2019 Poland
Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad Camrus Johnson, Pedro Piccinini 2019 United States
Great Malaise, The Catherine Lepage 2019 Canada
Helfer Anna Szöllősi 2019 Hungary
Hot Flash Thea Hollatz 2019 Canada
Icebound Drew Christie 2019 United States
Inès Élodie Dermange 2019 France
Just a Small Na Kyung Kim 2019 Republic of Korea
Kapaemahu Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson 2019 United States
Lah gah (Letting go) Cécile Brun 2019 Switzerland
Machini Frank Mukunday, Trésor Tshibangu Tshamala 2019 Belgium
Ties Dina Velikovskaya 2019 Russian Federation
Wade Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi 2019 India


McLaren Award

2.3 x 2.6 x 3.2 Jiaqi Wang 2019 United Kingdom
Betty Will Anderson 2019 United Kingdom
Home Anita Bruvere 2019 United Kingdom
Last Train, The Ross Hogg 2019 United Kingdom
Nod. Wink. Horse. Ollie Magee 2019 United Kingdom
Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother Stephen Irwin 2020 United Kingdom
Alan, the Infinite Mikey Please, Dan Ojari 2019 United Kingdom
Chado Dominica Harrison 2020 United Kingdom
Cwch Deilen Efa Blosse Mason 2020 United Kingdom
Di-cake Lam Lo 2019 Macao
In Her Boots Kathrin Steinbacher 2019 Austria
Nigel  Natasza Cetner 2019 United Kingdom
No Body Haemin Ko 2019 United Kingdom
O Black Hole Renewe Zhan 2020 United Kingdom
Pitch Black Panacea  Tom Hardiman  2019 United Kingdom
Red Rover Astrid Goldsmith 2020 United Kingdom
What Will You Do Now, John? Pooja Pottenkulam 2019 United Kingdom

 

Black Box Shorts

 

Aberración Cromática (fiebre) Andrés Baron 2019 Colombia, France
Field Resistance Emily Drummer 2019 United States
Further Radical Stefano Canapa 2020 France
How a Sprig of Fir Would Replace a Feather Anna Kipervaser 2019 United States
Kopierwerk Stefanie Weberhofer 2019 Austria
STRIPES Ann Oren 2019 Germany
THORAX Siegfried A. Fruhauf 2019 Austria
DOME Linda Scobie 2020 United States
Eviction, Demolition Karissa Hahn 2019 United States
House Pieces Christine Lucy Latimer 2019 Canada
I speak to my demons Tommaso Donati 2019 France
Jumping Moments Justin Jinsoo Kim 2020 United States
Lost Child Reel Rhys Morgan 2019 United States
Mary B's Garden Baba Hillman 2020 France
mia camera, La Friedl vom Groller 2019 Austria
Month of Single Frames, A Lynne Sachs 2019 United States
No Garden Beyond Anna Kipervaser, Rhys Morgan 2019 Bermuda
noonwraith blues Kamila Kuc 2019 United Kingdom
Notte Salva, La Giuseppe Boccassini 2019 Germany, Italy
Origami Tutorial Heehyun Choi 2019 United States
proposal to project in Scope, A Viktoria Schmid 2020 Austria, Lithuania
Quid Pro Quo Anastasia Melia Eleftheriou 2020 France
Redbird and other birds Julieta Maria 2019 Canada
Riveted, Structures, Lands Brenda Grell 2019 United States
Rust Friedl vom Gröller 2019 Austria
SEA 404 Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu & Michael Pisaro 2019 United States
Slow Volumes Mike Gibisser 2019 United States
So Many Ideas Impossible To Do All Mark Street, Barbara Hammer 2019 United States
Test Room Pedro Antunes 2019 Portugal
Transcript Erica Sheu 2019 United Kingdom
Tri-Alogue #4 Caryn Cline, Linda Fenstermaker, Reed O'Beirne 2020 United States
Under Sky, Over Earth David Chatton Barker 2019 United Kingdom

 

Shorts Fiction

Ani Josephine Stewart Te Whiu 2019 New Zealand
Daniel Claire van Beek 2019 New Zealand
Dungarees Abel Rubinstein 2020 United Kingdom
Hinekura Becs Arahanga 2019 New Zealand
Krystal Briar Grace-Smith 2018 New Zealand
Little Chief Erica Tremblay 2019 USA
Our Sister Rosie Westhoff 2019 United Kingdom
Pompeii Harry Lighton, Marco Alessi, Matthew Jacobs Morgan 2020 United Kingdom
Sol del llano Manuela Irene 2019 Mexico, Colombia
Topping Out Kerry Fox 2020 New Zealand, United Kingdom
10 Minutes For A Pound Jadey Duffield, Linda Louise Duan 2019 United Kingdom
Being My Mom Jasmine Trinca 2020 Italy
Big Trouble in Little America Qiyue Sun 2019 United States
Black Goat Yi Tang 2019 Hong Kong
Bonde Asaph Luccas 2019 Brazil
Bruut Tom De liège 2019 Belgium
Chicken Alana Hicks 2019 Australia
End-O Alice Seabright 2019 United Kingdom
Filipiñana Rafael Mendoza 2020 United Kingdom
Friends Like That Francesca de Fusco 2019 United States
Grizzlies Alex Heller 2019 United States
In Deutschland Christoph Rath 2019 Germany
KINGDOM Bettina Oberli 2019 Switzerland
Light on a Path, Follow Elliot Montague 2019 United States
Monte Bravo Noelia María Muíño González 2020 Spain
Sona Maryam Mahdiyeh 2020 Iran, Islamic Republic of
Square One Emily Jo Sargent 2019 United Kingdom
Strong Is Better Than Angry Wendy Griffin; Hope Dickson Leach 2019 United Kingdom
Sudden Light Sophie Littman 2019 United Kingdom
T Keisha Rae Witherspoon 2019 United States
Trashy Booty Iris Devins 2019 United States
Whole Truth, And Nothing But The Truth, The Caroline Smith 2019 United Kingdom

 

Feature Docs

Exemplary Behaviour Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius 2019 Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Italy
Froth Ilya Povolotsky 2019 Russia, Qatar
Seat at The Table, A David Nash, Simon Mark-Brown 2019 New Zealand
Speak So I Can See You Marija Stojnić 2019 Serbia, Croatia, Qatar
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road Brent Wilson 2019 United States
Coded Bias Shalini Kantayya 2020 United States
Lady Time Elina Talvensaari 2019 Finland
Leadership, The Ili Baré 2020 Australia
My Darling Supermarket Tali Yankelevich 2019 Brazil
On A Clear Day You Can See The Revolution From Here Emma Charles, Ben Evans James 2019 United Kingdom
Once You Know  Emmanuel Cappellin, Anne-Marie Sangla 2020 France
Petit Samedi Paloma Sermon-Daï 2020 Belgium
Stray Elizabeth Lo 2019 Hong Kong