We are delighted to be celebrating the 10-year anniversary of the Edinburgh and Lothians Schools Film Competition, once again partnering with City of Edinburgh Council and Screen Education Edinburgh to give young people across Edinburgh and the Lothians the chance to have their film selected for the Festival and screened alongside leading filmmakers.

Pupils from nurseries, primary, secondary and special schools in Edinburgh and the Lothians were invited to submit their short films to EIFF’s annual competition with a Youth Jury selecting the most accomplished, interesting and amusing which were screened as part of the Festival. Two awards were given out in a number of categories: one for primary and one for secondary schools, ranging from a Creativity Award and Best Original Idea to Best Acting, Best Trailer and of course, Best Film.

There were 6 categories in the primary school screening: 

•    Best Animation – Won by How to Master Life by Pencaitland Primary School
•    Best Acting – Won by The Witch by St. Catherine¹s R C Primary School
•    Group Effort Award – Won by Think Tank by Leith Primary School 
•    Creativity Award – Won by Flash Facts by Blackhall Primary School
•    Best Film – Won by Spies by St. Catherine's R C Primary School 
•    The Jury Selection Award 2018 – Won by Newsround Special by Pencaitland Primary School

There were 5 categories in the secondary school screening: 

•    Best Trailer – Won by No by Penicuik High School 
•    Technical Achievement Award in Camera and Editing – Won by Flipside by Firrhill High School 
•    Best Film – Won by Danny by Penicuik High School 
•    The Jury Selection Award 2018 – Won by The Black Lunch Bag by Penicuik High School 
•    Best Original Idea – Won by Freeze by Penicuik High School 

Panto bad boy and host of BBC Radio Scotland’s Afternoon Show, Grant Stott, presented the prize for Best Film made by a Secondary School at the event.

Grant said: “I am delighted to be supporting this competition on its 10th birthday.  I loved watching the short-listed films and congratulating the winning filmmakers on their success.”

The public can watch the award winners for free on:

Sat 30 June 13:20 Filmhouse 2 - Primary [U] 60 min - Book your free tickets here

Sun 1 July 13:20 Filmhouse 2 - Secondary [PG] 60 min - Book your free tickets here

 

If you have any questions about the screenings or would like more information about the Competition in general, please email education@edfilmfest.org.uk