Films 2015

Find events at the festival using our filters and keyword search:

Events at EIFF 2015 at Filmhouse:

2015 Festival Diary:
June

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

Click on a day to highlight movies on that day.

Search Results

  • 13 Minutes (Elser)

    • 18 Jun 18:00
    • Oliver Hirschbiegel /
    • Germany /
    • 2015 /
    • 110 mins

    A tense World War II drama.

  • 48 Hrs.

    • 28 Jun 17:00
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA /
    • 1982 /
    • 96 mins

    Mismatched duo hunt a killer.

  • 54: The Director’s Cut

    • 27 Jun 20:50
    • Mark Christopher /
    • USA /
    • 1998 /
    • 106 mins

    Lose yourself under the lustre of the glitterball…

  • 6 Desires: DH Lawrence and Sardinia

    • 22 Jun 18:10
    • Mark Cousins /
    • UK, Italy /
    • 2014 /
    • 85 mins

    "Desire. Maybe that’s what the D stands for in DH Lawrence"

  • A Half of Innes - Neil Innes in Conversation

    • 26 Jun 15:10
    • 80 mins
  • A Separate Wind (Viento aparte)

    • 21 Jun 18:50
    • Alejandro Gerber Bicecci /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 100 mins

    A brother and sister's rite-of-passage road trip across the parched Mexican landscape.

  • All of Me (Llévate mis amores)

    • 18 Jun 18:20
    • 23 Jun 20:45
    • Arturo González Villaseñor /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 87 mins

    "God didn't set up barriers between countries. We are the ones who raise them."

  • Amy

    • 18 Jun 20:35
    • 20 Jun 14:30
    • Asif Kapadia /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 127 mins

    Enthralling documentary about Amy Winehouse.

  • Awards Ceremony

    • 26 Jun 13:00
    • 60 mins

    And the winner is…

  • Barry Purves – The Naked Animator

    • 25 Jun 18:10
    • 120 mins

    A special in-person event celebrating the 60th birthday of one of Britain's eminent animators.

  • Bereave

    • 27 Jun 16:00
    • Evangelos Giovanis, George Giovanis /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 99 mins

    A fortieth wedding anniversary is a special day, but there’s a gun in the bedroom...

  • Big Gold Dream: Scottish Post-Punk and Infiltrating the Mainstream

    • 19 Jun 20:00
    • Grant McPhee /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 94 mins

    Scottish post-punk/indie music legends talk about their work.

  • Black Box Shorts 1: Placing Performance, Staging the Self

    • 22 Jun 22:15
    • 26 Jun 15:15
    • 72 mins

    Abject Noise; 7285; Eidola; Special Features; Listen, Try Not to Dwell on that Idea, Please...; Salt; Critical Spaces Need Affection (Kritische Räume Brauchen Zuneigung); Night Swells; Shwebontha; Plant In My Head

  • Black Box Shorts 2: Landscapes and Dream States

    • 23 Jun 22:15
    • 26 Jun 17:00
    • 71 mins

    Wayward Fronds, Zlaté Piesky Rocket Launch, Under The Atmosphere, Wolkenschatten, Dream Enclosure

  • Black Box Shorts 3: The Price of Progress

    • 24 Jun 22:15
    • 27 Jun 13:00
    • 78 mins

    Soon; Into the Great White Open; The Atom Station; Quiet Zone; sound of a million insects, light of a thousand stars; Gasometers Pt2; vindmøller; The Devastated Land (Le Pays Dévasté)

  • Black Box Shorts 4: Forms of Experience

    • 25 Jun 22:15
    • 27 Jun 14:50
    • 75 mins

    Zero Irony, A Question Lingers, Le songe du retour, E# - From a Glacial Tune, MADE OF AIR, Eyrie, Mountain Trip, Peacock

  • Collective and LUX Scotland present: Rhyme or Reason

    • 25 Jun 20:20
    • 100 mins

    Curated by Beatrice Gibson.

  • Dead Rising: Watchtower

    • 26 Jun 23:00
    • 27 Jun 20:30
    • Zach Lipovsky /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 113 mins

    Zombies, zombies and some more zombies.

  • Dredd (3D)

    • 22 Jun 23:00
    • Pete Travis /
    • UK, USA, India, South Africa /
    • 2012 /
    • 95 mins

    He is the law.

  • Edinburgh Schools Film Competition: Primary

    • 27 Jun 12:00
    • 60 mins
  • Edinburgh Schools Film Competition: Secondary

    • 28 Jun 12:45
    • 60 mins
  • Eldest Brother (Bankilal)

    • 20 Jun 16:10
    • 27 Jun 18:45
    • María Dolores Arias Martínez /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 53 mins

    An observational insight into a world of near-extinction.

  • Exiled

    • 24 Jun 18:05
    • Johnnie To /
    • Hong Kong /
    • 2006 /
    • 110 mins

    A non-stop action spectacle by EIFF 2015 special guest Johnnie To.

  • Fritz the Cat

    • 26 Jun 20:40
    • Ralph Bakshi /
    • USA /
    • 1972 /
    • 78 mins

    A trippy, anti-establishment animation which still shocks forty years after its making.

  • Future Shock! The Story of 2000AD

    • 22 Jun 20:30
    • Paul Goodwin /
    • UK /
    • 2014 /
    • 105 mins

    The entertaining and comprehensive story of British sci-fi comic institution, 2000 AD.

  • Hard Times

    • 18 Jun 20:45
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA /
    • 1975 /
    • 93 mins

    Brawling Bronson is brutal and brilliant.

  • Hellions

    • 19 Jun 23:00
    • 28 Jun 20:30
    • Bruce McDonald /
    • Canada /
    • 2014 /
    • 82 mins

    Knock knock, who's there?

  • I Stay with You (Me quedo contigo)

    • 21 Jun 21:10
    • Artemio Narro /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 99 mins

    A good time takes a dark turn...

  • In Person: Johnnie To

    • 24 Jun 20:45
    • 90 mins
  • In Person: Seamus McGarvey in conversation with Haskell Wexler

    • 26 Jun 17:30
    • 140 mins
  • Inferno

    • 22 Jun 20:40
    • 28 Jun 18:30
    • Vinko Möderndorfer /
    • Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia /
    • 2014 /
    • 113 mins

    A spiraling series of problems drag a family down.

  • International Animation: Panorama

    • 25 Jun 16:00
    • 71 mins

    Tick Tack (Tik Tak), The Sleepwalker (Sonámbulo), Fresh Cut Grass, Tatuapé Mahal Tower (Edifício Tatuapé Mahal), Dissonance, Ernie Biscuit

  • Introduction to Film Studies 1: Cinema and the Senses

    • 18 Jun 16:15
    • 90 mins

    An illustrated lecture presented by the University of Edinburgh's Martine Pierquin.

  • Introduction to Film Studies 2: Music Films

    • 19 Jun 16:00
    • 90 mins

    An illustrated lecture presented by the University of Edinburgh's Pasquale Iannone.

  • It's Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong

    • 21 Jun 15:55
    • Emily Ting /
    • Hong Kong, USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 79 mins

    Before Sunset-style romance on the streets of Hong Kong.

  • Kafka’s The Burrow (Kafka’s Der Bau)

    • 19 Jun 20:35
    • 23 Jun 18:05
    • Jochen Alexander Freydank /
    • Germany /
    • 2014 /
    • 110 mins

    A Kafka short story brought to life.

  • KALEIDOSCOPE

    • 24 Jun 20:10
    • 26 Jun 18:45
    • Telemach Wiesinger /
    • Germany /
    • 2015 /
    • 82 mins

    By land, air and sea: an audio-visual travelogue in twenty-one chapters.

  • Koza

    • 21 Jun 13:55
    • Ivan Ostrochovský /
    • Slovakia, Czech Republic /
    • 2015 /
    • 75 mins

    An Olympic boxing champion is forced to fight again.

  • La Tirisia

    • 21 Jun 16:25
    • 28 Jun 13:40
    • Jorge Pérez Solano /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 111 mins

    "The 'Tirisia' is the death of spirit, it is life detained, it is one step from dying..."

  • Love & Mercy

    • 20 Jun 17:30
    • Bill Pohlad /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 121 mins

    Brilliant impressionistic take on the talent that is Brian Wilson.

  • Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (Al-Hob wa Al-Sariqa wa Mashakel Ukhra)

    • 26 Jun 18:10
    • 27 Jun 13:25
    • Muayad Alayan /
    • Palestine /
    • 2015 /
    • 93 mins

    Striking Palestinian film veers between political thriller and dry comedy.

  • Macario

    • 21 Jun 14:30
    • Roberto Gavaldón /
    • Mexico /
    • 1960 /
    • 91 mins

    An acclaimed supernatural drama.

  • Maggie

    • 20 Jun 20:35
    • 23 Jun 20:30
    • Henry Hobson /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    Schwarzenegger is magnificent in a brilliant zombie drama.

  • Makeup Room

    • 22 Jun 18:00
    • Kei Morikawa /
    • Japan /
    • 2014 /
    • 86 mins

    Clever low-budget Japanese sex comedy.

  • María Candelaria (Xochimilco)

    • 20 Jun 14:05
    • Emilio Fernández /
    • Mexico /
    • 1944 /
    • 102 mins

    A magnificent and enthralling melodrama.

  • Melbourne

    • 27 Jun 20:40
    • Nima Javidi /
    • Iran /
    • 2014 /
    • 93 mins

    A gripping domestic drama all set within a Tehran apartment.

  • Nearby Sky (Samma Qarribah)

    • 24 Jun 18:10
    • 28 Jun 16:15
    • Nujoom Alghanem /
    • UAE /
    • 2014 /
    • 85 mins

    A strong-minded Bedouin woman fights against tradition.

  • Noon Wine

    • 21 Jun 16:30
    • Sam Peckinpah /
    • USA /
    • 1966 /
    • 48 mins

    Rare intimacy in a seldom-seen Sam Peckinpah drama.

  • Our Family (Bokutachi no Kazoku)

    • 21 Jun 18:00
    • Yûya Ishii /
    • Japan /
    • 2014 /
    • 117 mins

    An astute and compassionate family drama with an edge.

  • Out of Nature (Mot naturen)

    • 23 Jun 18:00
    • Ole Giæver, Marte Vold /
    • Norway /
    • 2014 /
    • 80 mins

    A Norwegian man goes back to nature in this Walter Mitty-esque drama.

  • Parasyte: Part 1 (Kiseijû: Part 1)

    • 25 Jun 23:00
    • Takashi Yamazaki /
    • Japan /
    • 2014 /
    • 109 mins

    Spectacular adaptation of Japanese body-snatcher manga.

  • Pirates of Salé

    • 19 Jun 18:10
    • Rosa Rogers, Merieme Addou /
    • UK, Morocco /
    • 2014 /
    • 78 mins

    Can a life with the circus lead to a better future?

  • Poison for the Fairies (Veneno para las hadas)

    • 19 Jun 20:45
    • Carlos Enrique Taboada /
    • Mexico /
    • 1984 /
    • 90 mins

    The fantastic final film by a master of Mexican gothic horror.

  • Precinct Seven Five

    • 21 Jun 20:15
    • Tiller Russell /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 102 mins

    The gripping story of police corruption gone out of control.

  • Roar

    • 18 Jun 23:30
    • Noel Marshall /
    • USA /
    • 1981 /
    • 102 mins

    A rare screening of the cult 1981 big cat movie.

  • Rough Road Ahead (Von Jetzt An Kein Zurück)

    • 20 Jun 18:00
    • Christian Frosch /
    • Germany, Austria /
    • 2014 /
    • 108 mins

    How far would you be willing to go for love?

  • Salem's Lot

    • 23 Jun 23:00
    • 28 Jun 21:00
    • Tobe Hooper /
    • USA /
    • 1979 /
    • 112 mins

    Tobe Hooper's frightening vampire chiller.

  • Santa Sangre

    • 27 Jun 23:10
    • Alejandro Jodorowsky /
    • Mexico, Italy /
    • 1989 /
    • 123 mins

    An extraordinary visual fantasy from Alejandro Jodorowsky.

  • Scottish Mussel

    • 28 Jun 12:20
    • Talulah Riley /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 93 mins

    There are mussels a-plenty in this Highland comedy.

  • She's Funny That Way

    • 19 Jun 18:00
    • Peter Bogdanovich /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 94 mins

    A freewheeling old-fashioned sex comedy.

  • Shorts: Bridging the Gap

    • 18 Jun 16:00
    • 28 Jun 14:15
    • 90 mins

    The Banana Republic, Bubo's Limbo, Mining Poems or Odes, The Third Dad

  • Shorts: Growing Up, Getting By

    • 26 Jun 15:50
    • 74 mins

    Shorts from the Creative Skillset Film Academies, Screen Academy Scotland, London Film School, National Film and Television school: How I Didn't Become a Piano Player, The Last Resort, Loud Like Love, Over the Neva, Rosa, Story of an Object (Història d'un Objecte), A Wee Night In.

  • Southern Comfort

    • 27 Jun 13:40
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA, Switzerland, UK /
    • 1981 /
    • 106 mins

    Tense survival thriller deep in the bayou.

  • Stand by for Tape Back-up

    • 25 Jun 20:50
    • 28 Jun 16:00
    • Ross Sutherland /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 65 mins

    Is The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air an afterlife analogy?

  • Streets of Fire

    • 28 Jun 19:00
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA /
    • 1984 /
    • 93 mins

    Unforgettable music-infused biker adventure.

  • Talbot Rice Gallery presents: Stephen Sutcliffe

    • 23 Jun 20:15
    • 90 mins
  • The Beginning of Time (El comienzo del tiempo)

    • 20 Jun 18:10
    • 21 Jun 12:00
    • Bernardo Arellano /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 110 mins

    A portrait of ageing and survival during economic and social unrest in Mexico.

  • The Brave Don't Cry

    • 27 Jun 18:20
    • Philip Leacock /
    • UK /
    • 1952 /
    • 89 mins

    Trapped below, trapped above.

  • The Closer We Get

    • 20 Jun 13:30
    • Karen Guthrie /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 88 mins

    An enthralling documentary about family secrets.

  • The D Train

    • 27 Jun 18:25
    • 28 Jun 14:30
    • Andrew Mogel, Jarrad Paul /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 101 mins

    A smart comedy-drama with a subversive edge.

  • The Dance of the Memory (La danza del hipocampo)

    • 22 Jun 20:05
    • 24 Jun 18:00
    • Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 86 mins

    If you could choose seven moments to narrate your life, what would they be?

  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl

    • 22 Jun 18:05
    • Marielle Heller /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 102 mins

    A summer of love in San Francisco.

  • The Driver

    • 20 Jun 12:20
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA, UK /
    • 1978 /
    • 91 mins

    An obsessive cop pursues the fastest man in L.A.

  • The Empire Podcast - Live In Edinburgh (EIFF)

    • 21 Jun 11:30
    • 120 mins
  • The First Film

    • 25 Jun 18:00
    • David Nicholas Wilkinson /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 106 mins

    An enthralling journey into the origins of cinema.

  • The Gulls (Chaiki)

    • 18 Jun 20:40
    • 20 Jun 15:45
    • Ella Manzheeva /
    • Russia /
    • 2015 /
    • 87 mins

    Love, or otherwise, in a cold climate…

  • The Hallow

    • 20 Jun 23:00
    • Corin Hardy /
    • Ireland /
    • 2014 /
    • 97 mins

    If you go down to the woods today...

  • The Houses October Built

    • 27 Jun 23:00
    • 28 Jun 18:10
    • Bobby Roe /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 91 mins

    Unbridled anarchy is the order of the day.

  • The Jericho Mile

    • 23 Jun 18:10
    • Michael Mann /
    • USA /
    • 1979 /
    • 97 mins

    "He's running for his freedom... and his life."

  • The Long Riders

    • 25 Jun 20:45
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA /
    • 1980 /
    • 100 mins

    Bank-robbing brothers become legends of the West.

  • The Lord of the Rings

    • 27 Jun 15:45
    • Ralph Bakshi /
    • USA /
    • 1978 /
    • 132 mins

    Before Peter Jackson, there was Ralph Bakshi's ambitious translation of Tolkien.

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 1

    • 23 Jun 16:00
    • 91 mins

    Edmond, teeth, Crow, Outlines, The Five Minute Museum, Stems, Amaro & Walden's Joyride, My Dad, Gerascophobia, One Step Ahead, Meanwhile, MANOMAN, Ray's Big Idea, Toonocalypse

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 2

    • 24 Jun 16:00
    • 93 mins

    The Infinity Project, You Could Sunbathe in This Storm, Fulfilament, Once Upon a Blue Moon, Chhaya, Lost Sands, Mr Director, Super Turbo Atomic Ninja Rabbit, The Evening Her Mind Jumped Out of Her Head, Scribbledub, Everyone Is Waiting for Something to Happen, Unhappy Happy, Loop Ring Chop Drink, Pombo Loves You

  • The Messenger

    • 28 Jun 21:10
    • David Blair /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 96 mins

    A gripping supernatural thriller.

  • The Night Stalker

    • 21 Jun 20:45
    • John Llewellyn Moxey /
    • USA /
    • 1972 /
    • 74 mins

    Vampires in Vegas.

  • The Obscure Spring (Las oscuras primaveras)

    • 20 Jun 20:45
    • Ernesto Contreras /
    • Mexico /
    • 2014 /
    • 100 mins

    A sexually charged, grown-up study of infidelity, discontent and regeneration.

  • The Point

    • 28 Jun 12:05
    • Fred Wolf /
    • USA /
    • 1971 /
    • 78 mins

    Magical music - an animated classic.

  • The Taking of Pelham One Two Three

    • 19 Jun 18:05
    • Joseph Sargent /
    • USA /
    • 1974 /
    • 104 mins

    Smart hostage thriller in NYC.

  • The Third Man

    • 21 Jun 14:10
    • Carol Reed /
    • UK /
    • 1949 /
    • 104 mins

    Restored version of Carol Reed’s classic film.

  • The Warriors

    • 24 Jun 23:00
    • Walter Hill /
    • USA /
    • 1979 /
    • 92 mins

    Vibrant urban gang thriller.

  • The Wolfpack

    • 26 Jun 20:30
    • Crystal Moselle /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    Don't try this at home - unless you're well-stocked.

  • Therapy for a Vampire (Der Vampir auf der Couch)

    • 20 Jun 20:55
    • David Ruehm /
    • Austria, Switzerland /
    • 2014 /
    • 87 mins

    A visually beautiful comedy where the laughs run as freely as the blood.

  • Transatlantic (Transatlantique)

    • 26 Jun 20:50
    • 27 Jun 16:40
    • Félix Dufour-Laperrière /
    • Canada /
    • 2014 /
    • 72 mins

    Observational documentary essay about life on a cargo ship.

  • Turbo Kid

    • 21 Jun 23:00
    • Anouk Whissell, François Simard, Yoann-Karl Whissell /
    • Canada, New Zealand /
    • 2015 /
    • 89 mins

    A brilliant retro homage to sci-fi/horror films.

  • Waterloo

    • 18 Jun 15:15
    • Sergei Bondarchuk /
    • Italy, Soviet Union /
    • 1970 /
    • 123 mins

    A screening of the classic film to mark the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo.

  • We Are Young. We Are Strong. (Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark.)

    • 25 Jun 18:05
    • Burhan Qurbani /
    • Germany /
    • 2014 /
    • 116 mins

    The two most terrifying words are ‘Us’ and ‘Them’.

  • Welcome to Me

    • 21 Jun 17:50
    • Shira Piven /
    • USA /
    • 2014 /
    • 87 mins

    Daytime TV was never this good.

  • When Elephants Fight

    • 18 Jun 18:10
    • Michael Ramsdell /
    • Congo, USA, UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 83 mins

    Eye-opening doc which spotlights Britain's ties to the illicit trade in Congolese conflict minerals.

  • Wizards

    • 24 Jun 20:30
    • Ralph Bakshi /
    • USA /
    • 1977 /
    • 80 mins

    Ralph Bakshi defies Fritz the Cat-established expectations with his first family film.