Films 2016

Find events at the festival using our filters and keyword search:

Events at EIFF 2016 on Sat 25 Jun:

2016 Festival Diary:
June

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Click on a day to highlight movies on that day.

Search Results

  • The Shamer’s Daughter (Skammerens datter)

    • 24 Jun 15:50
    • 25 Jun 11:00
    • Kenneth Kainz /
    • Denmark, Norway, Czech Republic /
    • 2015 /
    • 96 mins

    Medieval fantasy epic with dragons and magic.

  • Neither Wolf Nor Dog

    • 24 Jun 18:05
    • 25 Jun 12:00
    • Steven Lewis Simpson /
    • UK, USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 110 mins

    An author is drawn into a road trip deep in to Native American country.

  • Dersu Uzala

    • 25 Jun 12:30
    • Akira Kurosawa /
    • USSR, Japan /
    • 1975 /
    • 144 mins

    An unlikely partnership in the Siberian wilds.

  • Forsaken

    • 20 Jun 20:45
    • 25 Jun 13:00
    • Jon Cassar /
    • Canada /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A reformed gunslinger tries to resist violence to please his preacher father.

  • Shepherds and Butchers

    • 21 Jun 20:40
    • 25 Jun 13:00
    • Oliver Schmitz /
    • South Africa /
    • 2016 /
    • 107 mins

    Courtroom conflict with Steve Coogan and Angela Riseborough.

  • Homo Sapiens

    • 23 Jun 20:55
    • 25 Jun 13:05
    • Nikolaus Geyrhalter /
    • Austria /
    • 2016 /
    • 94 mins

    What will remain of our lives after we’re gone?

  • Avalanche (Bahman)

    • 25 Jun 13:20
    • 26 Jun 18:05
    • Morteza Farshbaf /
    • Iran /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A tense and powerful Iranian drama.

  • Scottish Shorts

    • 25 Jun 13:20
    • 104 mins

    A collection of seven shorts, commissioned through the Scottish Film Talent Network’s new talent programme.

  • Edinburgh Schools Film Competition: Primary

    • 25 Jun 14:15
    • 90 mins

    Short films from the youngest local filmmaking talents.

  • Regrouping: Experimental Films from the ‘60s and ‘70s

    • 23 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 14:35
    • 88 mins

    Revisiting the heyday of avant-garde filmmaking.

  • Zero Days

    • 21 Jun 18:00
    • 25 Jun 15:10
    • Alex Gibney /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 116 mins

    Welcome to the cyber apocalypse.

  • Away

    • 22 Jun 20:45
    • 25 Jun 15:20
    • David Blair /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 110 mins

    Two troubled souls seek hope and solace under the lights of Blackpool.

  • Families (Belles familles)

    • 22 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 15:30
    • Jean-Paul Rappeneau /
    • France /
    • 2015 /
    • 113 mins

    Family secrets are revealed when relatives fight over a country house.

  • The Commune (Kollektivet)

    • 24 Jun 20:50
    • 25 Jun 15:35
    • Thomas Vinterberg /
    • Denmark /
    • 2016 /
    • 111 mins

    Dark comedy about life in a 1970s Danish collective.

  • Endless Night (Nadie quiere la noche)

    • 24 Jun 18:20
    • 25 Jun 15:40
    • Isabel Coixet /
    • Spain, France, Bulgaria /
    • 2015 /
    • 104 mins

    Two very different women try to survive the dangerous frozen Arctic wastes.