Films 2016

Find events at the festival using our filters and keyword search:

2016 Festival Diary:
June

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Click on a day to highlight movies on that day.

Search Results

  • 2 Nights till Morning (2 yötä aamuun)

    • 18 Jun 20:45
    • 19 Jun 13:15
    • Mikko Kuparinen /
    • Finland, Lithuania /
    • 2015 /
    • 84 mins

    A mature and honest romance story about a fateful meeting one night.

  • 2001: A Space Odyssey

    • 18 Jun 12:00
    • Stanley Kubrick /
    • USA, UK /
    • 1968 /
    • 149 mins

    Kubrick’s groundbreaking classic is a spellbinding masterpiece.

  • 24 Weeks (24 Wochen)

    • 20 Jun 18:00
    • 23 Jun 18:10
    • Anne Zohra Berrached /
    • Germany /
    • 2016 /
    • 102 mins

    The emotive story of a young woman who has to make the toughest of decisions.

  • A Conspiracy of Faith (Flaskepost fra P)

    • 22 Jun 20:40
    • 24 Jun 18:05
    • Hans Petter Moland /
    • Denmark, Germany, Norway /
    • 2016 /
    • 110 mins

    Chilling and thrilling Nordic Noir.

  • A Flag Without a Country

    • 16 Jun 18:15
    • 18 Jun 15:50
    • Bahman Ghobadi /
    • Iraq /
    • 2015 /
    • 97 mins

    A pilot and a pop star do their bit in Iraqi Kurdistan.

  • A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)

    • 25 Jun 20:45
    • 26 Jun 18:10
    • Hannes Holm /
    • Sweden /
    • 2015 /
    • 116 mins

    A warm-hearted comedy delight about a cantankerous old codger.

  • A Patch of Fog

    • 20 Jun 20:35
    • 22 Jun 20:50
    • Michael Lennox /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 92 mins

    An enthralling and intriguing Belfast-set thriller.

  • A Reykjavík Porno

    • 23 Jun 18:05
    • 24 Jun 20:35
    • Graeme Maley /
    • Iceland, UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 81 mins

    Nordic noir on the freezing streets of Reykjavik.

  • A Serious Game (Den allvarsamma leken)

    • 25 Jun 18:00
    • 26 Jun 13:00
    • Pernilla August /
    • Sweden, Denmark, Norway /
    • 2016 /
    • 112 mins

    An illicit love affair threatens all it touches.

  • Adult Life Skills

    • 18 Jun 20:45
    • 19 Jun 15:30
    • Rachel Tunnard /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 96 mins

    A warm-hearted comedy drama with Jodie Whitaker.

  • Aloys

    • 22 Jun 18:10
    • 26 Jun 13:30
    • Tobias Nölle /
    • Switzerland, France /
    • 2016 /
    • 91 mins

    Life through a lens.

  • American Hero

    • 19 Jun 18:20
    • 20 Jun 18:20
    • Nick Love /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A hard-partying superhero aims to change his ways… maybe…

  • An Insight into EIFF: A Celebration and Critical Appraisal of the Cinéma du Look

    • 17 Jun 16:20
    • 75 mins
  • An Insight into EIFF: Colour in Contemporary Cinema

    • 20 Jun 16:00
    • 75 mins
  • Angry Indian Goddesses

    • 17 Jun 20:30
    • 26 Jun 13:15
    • Pan Nalin /
    • India /
    • 2015 /
    • 104 mins

    A fresh and provocative film billed as India’s first ‘female buddy comedy’.

  • Avalanche (Bahman)

    • 25 Jun 13:20
    • 26 Jun 18:05
    • Morteza Farshbaf /
    • Iran /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A tense and powerful Iranian drama.

  • Away

    • 22 Jun 20:45
    • 25 Jun 15:20
    • David Blair /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 110 mins

    Two troubled souls seek hope and solace under the lights of Blackpool.

  • Baba Yaga

    • 21 Jun 23:30
    • Corrado Farina /
    • Italy, France /
    • 1973 /
    • 83 mins

    Comics turn dark in this giallo-style revision of Guido Crepax’s surreal BDSM fantasy strip.

  • Bannan (Series 3 Episodes 1 - 3)

    • 19 Jun 18:05
    • Tony Kearney, Christopher Young, Mairead Hamilton & Cristin MacKenzie /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 90 mins

    Preview of series three of the BBC Alba series.

  • Barbarella

    • 18 Jun 23:20
    • Roger Vadim /
    • France, Italy /
    • 1968 /
    • 98 mins

    Warm up the excessive machine!

  • Batman: The Movie

    • 23 Jun 18:00
    • Leslie H Martinson /
    • USA /
    • 1966 /
    • 105 mins

    Adam West and Burt Ward in this iconic, colourful live-action cartoon.

  • Becoming Zlatan (De unge Zlatan)

    • 23 Jun 20:40
    • 24 Jun 20:35
    • Fredrik Gertten, Magnus Gertten /
    • Sweden, Netherlands, Italy /
    • 2015 /
    • 96 mins

    An insight into Swedish football icon Zlatan Ibrahimoviç.

  • Belladonna of Sadness (Kanashimi no Beradonna)

    • 24 Jun 23:30
    • Eiichi Yamamoto /
    • Japan /
    • 1973 /
    • 86 mins

    Restored version of one of the most original anime films ever made.

  • Betty Blue (37°2 le matin)

    • 17 Jun 18:00
    • Jean-Jacques Beineix /
    • France /
    • 1986 /
    • 120 mins

    Jean-Jacques Beineix' iconic fractured love story.

  • Bigger Than The Shining

    • 17 Jun 20:40
    • An experiment by Mark Cousins /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 90 mins

    An experiment by Mark Cousins.

  • Black

    • 16 Jun 18:05
    • 18 Jun 15:25
    • Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah /
    • Belgium /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    Romeo and Juliet on the violent mean streets of Brussels.

  • Black Box Shorts 1: In the Body of Technology

    • 20 Jun 18:30
    • 21 Jun 21:05
    • 74 mins

    Bodies transformed and reimagined through technologies of reproduction.

  • Black Box Shorts 2: Earthly Matters

    • 20 Jun 21:05
    • 22 Jun 21:05
    • 80 mins

    From matters of the Earth to Earthly matter.

  • Black Box Shorts 3: Rituals of Transformation and Discovery

    • 25 Jun 16:40
    • 26 Jun 14:10
    • 75 mins

    Ethnographic explorations lead to embodied journeys of the self.

  • Black Box Shorts 4: Reflections on a Journey

    • 25 Jun 18:45
    • 26 Jun 16:10
    • 73 mins

    Sensations, impressions and fragments of memory: what a filmmaker brings back from a journey.

  • Bleak Street (La calle de la amargura)

    • 25 Jun 20:35
    • 26 Jun 20:40
    • Arturo Ripstein /
    • Mexico, Spain /
    • 2015 /
    • 100 mins

    Gloriously eccentric and bizarre tale of Mexican murder and wrestling.

  • Bliss!

    • 19 Jun 20:40
    • 20 Jun 18:00
    • Rita Osei /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 93 mins

    A teenage girl sets out to try and find her father.

  • Brahman Naman

    • 20 Jun 18:15
    • 21 Jun 20:30
    • Q (Qaushiq Mukherjee) /
    • India /
    • 2015 /
    • 100 mins

    Love and longing amongst sex-starved Indian quizzers.

  • Brakes

    • 17 Jun 20:55
    • 19 Jun 18:10
    • Mercedes Grower /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 84 mins
  • Bridging the Gap: Women

    • 17 Jun 15:35
    • 2016 /
    • 90 mins

    Four inspiring yet very different new shorts from the Scottish Documentary Institute’s unique talent programme, all made by female directors.

  • Brothers (Brødre)

    • 18 Jun 18:15
    • 26 Jun 13:00
    • Aslaug Holm /
    • Norway /
    • 2015 /
    • 110 mins

    A charming film about childhood and brotherhood.

  • BUGS

    • 16 Jun 18:10
    • 18 Jun 13:30
    • Andreas Johnsen /
    • Denmark /
    • 2016 /
    • 73 mins

    Are eating insects a way to solve the world’s food problems?

  • Burden

    • 16 Jun 20:40
    • 17 Jun 18:15
    • Tim Marrinan, Richard Dewey /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 86 mins

    The always challenging and provocative life and work of artist Chris Burden.

  • Carol

    • 25 Jun 18:35
    • Todd Haynes /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 118 mins

    Todd Haynes' stunning Patricia Highsmith adaptation.

  • Cheer Up

    • 20 Jun 20:35
    • 22 Jun 13:35
    • Christy Garland /
    • Finland /
    • 2016 /
    • 86 mins

    How do you inspire the worst cheerleaders in Finland when they have more than cheer on their minds?

  • Chicago Boys

    • 19 Jun 15:55
    • 22 Jun 18:15
    • Carola Fuentes, Rafael Valdeavellano /
    • Chile /
    • 2015 /
    • 85 mins

    How has Chile become the bastion of neoliberalism in the world?

  • Cinema, Mon Amour

    • 22 Jun 20:50
    • 23 Jun 16:10
    • Alexandru Belc /
    • Romania, Czech Republic /
    • 2015 /
    • 74 mins

    We’ll always have the movies...

  • Danger: Diabolik

    • 16 Jun 18:20
    • Mario Bava /
    • Italy, France /
    • 1968 /
    • 105 mins

    Out for all he can take, seduce, or get away with...

  • Deep Water (Eaux profondes)

    • 24 Jun 18:15
    • Michel Deville /
    • France /
    • 1981 /
    • 101 mins

    A truly deadly game...

  • Dersu Uzala

    • 25 Jun 12:30
    • Akira Kurosawa /
    • USSR, Japan /
    • 1975 /
    • 144 mins

    An unlikely partnership in the Siberian wilds.

  • Diva

    • 18 Jun 16:00
    • Jean-Jacques Beineix /
    • France /
    • 1981 /
    • 117 mins

    Bold, stylish and fantastical French thriller.

  • Diving into the Unknown (Takaisin pintaan)

    • 21 Jun 18:10
    • 23 Jun 15:50
    • Juan Reina /
    • Finland, Norway /
    • 2016 /
    • 85 mins

    The story of a very personal recovery mission.

  • Dominique Pinon: In Person

    • 18 Jun 20:30
    • 90 mins

    'Cinema du look' star discusses his career.

  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial presented by EIFF and The RSNO

    • 25 Jun 19:30
    • Steven Spielberg /
    • USA /
    • 1982 /
    • 117 mins
  • Edinburgh Schools Film Competition: Primary

    • 25 Jun 14:15
    • 90 mins

    Short films from the youngest local filmmaking talents.

  • Edinburgh Schools Film Competition: Secondary

    • 26 Jun 14:15
    • 90 mins

    Short films from the youngest local filmmaking talents.

  • Endless Night (Nadie quiere la noche)

    • 24 Jun 18:20
    • 25 Jun 15:40
    • Isabel Coixet /
    • Spain, France, Bulgaria /
    • 2015 /
    • 104 mins

    Two very different women try to survive the dangerous frozen Arctic wastes.

  • Families (Belles familles)

    • 22 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 15:30
    • Jean-Paul Rappeneau /
    • France /
    • 2015 /
    • 113 mins

    Family secrets are revealed when relatives fight over a country house.

  • Fast Convoy (Le convoi)

    • 18 Jun 20:55
    • 24 Jun 20:45
    • Frédéric Schoendoerffer /
    • France /
    • 2016 /
    • 102 mins

    An all-action, high-speed, pedal-to-the-metal, French crime thriller.

  • Finding Dory

    • 18 Jun 14:00
    • Andrew Stanton /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 100 mins

    Fantastic fishy animated fun.

  • Firstborn

    • 19 Jun 20:40
    • 20 Jun 23:30
    • Nirpal Bhogal /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 86 mins

    A terrifying new British horror tale.

  • Five Animated Years of Will Anderson and Ainslie Henderson

    • 24 Jun 15:45
    • 120 mins

    Scotland’s most dynamic animation double act.

  • Flash Gordon

    • 26 Jun 15:35
    • Mike Hodges /
    • UK, USA /
    • 1980 /
    • 111 mins

    “Flash, I love you, but we only have fourteen hours to save the Earth!”

  • Forsaken

    • 20 Jun 20:45
    • 25 Jun 13:00
    • Jon Cassar /
    • Canada /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A reformed gunslinger tries to resist violence to please his preacher father.

  • Friday Foster

    • 22 Jun 23:30
    • Arthur Marks /
    • USA /
    • 1975 /
    • 90 mins

    The comic adaptation, blaxploitation style.

  • Gary Numan: Android in La La Land

    • 19 Jun 20:50
    • 21 Jun 20:50
    • Steve Read, Rob Alexander /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 85 mins

    A unique insight into the troubled life and electric music of Gary Numan.

  • Getting Started in Film Criticism

    • 18 Jun 15:45
    • 90 mins

    Experts talk about film criticism and how you can get involved.

  • Go Home

    • 17 Jun 20:40
    • 18 Jun 15:40
    • Jihane Chouaib /
    • France, Switzerland, Belgium /
    • 2015 /
    • 98 mins

    Family secrets are gradually unearthed in a Lebanese village.

  • Golgo 13

    • 20 Jun 21:00
    • Jun’ya Satô /
    • Japan /
    • 1973 /
    • 104 mins

    Iconic Manga hitman Duke Togo gets the live action treatment.

  • Halal Love (and Sex)

    • 19 Jun 18:05
    • 25 Jun 15:45
    • Assad Fouladkar /
    • Germany, Lebanon /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    Love and romance in a sharia setting.

  • Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

    • 19 Jun 18:15
    • 24 Jun 15:35
    • Daniel Raim /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 94 mins

    A fascinating insight into behind-the-scenes talents of Hollywood’s golden age.

  • Highlander

    • 18 Jun 19:30
    • Russell Mulcahy /
    • UK /
    • 1986 /
    • 116 mins

    There can be only one...

  • History’s Future

    • 17 Jun 20:40
    • 21 Jun 15:45
    • Fiona Tan /
    • Netherlands, Germany, Ireland /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    A thoughtful and challenging blend of cinematic insight, fiction and documentary.

  • Holidays

    • 23 Jun 23:20
    • 25 Jun 20:45
    • Anthony Scott Burns, Kevin Kolsch, Nicholas McCarthy, Adam Egypt Mortimer, Gary Shore, Kevin Smith, Sarah Adina Smith, Scott Stewart, Dennis Widmyer /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 105 mins

    A chilling horror anthology dwelling on frightening festivities.

  • Homo Sapiens

    • 23 Jun 20:55
    • 25 Jun 13:05
    • Nikolaus Geyrhalter /
    • Austria /
    • 2016 /
    • 94 mins

    What will remain of our lives after we’re gone?

  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople

    • 16 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 20:30
    • Taika Waititi /
    • New Zealand /
    • 2016 /
    • 102 mins

    A pair of misfits head off into the New Zealand wilds.

  • Incident Light (La luz incidente)

    • 23 Jun 20:45
    • 26 Jun 18:25
    • Ariel Rotter /
    • Argentina, France, Uruguay /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    Searching for light in the darkness.

  • International Animation

    • 21 Jun 16:15
    • 82 mins

    Gorgeous and emotive short films from around the world.

  • Irreplaceable (Médecin de campagne)

    • 18 Jun 18:10
    • 21 Jun 18:10
    • Thomas Lilti /
    • France /
    • 2016 /
    • 102 mins

    An ill middle-aged country doctor looks to train a replacement.

  • Ithaca

    • 23 Jun 18:25
    • 24 Jun 20:40
    • Meg Ryan /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 88 mins

    An elegant and moving story of a teenager delivering telegrams in World War II.

  • Jeremy Thomas: In Person

    • 21 Jun 20:30
    • 90 mins

    The legendary British producer returns to EIFF.

  • Jet Trash

    • 24 Jun 18:25
    • 25 Jun 20:55
    • Charles Henri Belleville /
    • UK, India /
    • 2015 /
    • 86 mins

    A hedonistic backpack thriller.

  • Kalinka (Au nom de ma fille)

    • 22 Jun 20:35
    • 24 Jun 18:00
    • Vincent Garenq /
    • France, Germany /
    • 2016 /
    • 105 mins

    Two legal systems clash in this gripping drama.

  • Karaoke Crazies

    • 18 Jun 20:20
    • 25 Jun 18:20
    • Kim Sang-chan /
    • South Korea /
    • 2016 /
    • 106 mins

    Sex and serial killing in a Korean Karoake bar.

  • Ken and Kazu (Ken to Kazu)

    • 16 Jun 20:40
    • 17 Jun 20:45
    • Hiroshi Shoji /
    • Japan /
    • 2015 /
    • 98 mins

    Indie Japanese crime drama at its very best.

  • Kevin Smith: In Person

    • 22 Jun 20:30
    • 90 mins

    An audience with Silent Bob.

  • Kids in Love

    • 22 Jun 18:10
    • 24 Jun 18:10
    • Chris Foggin /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 85 mins

    A dreamy, sumptuous British coming-of-age drama.

  • Kim Cattrall: In Person

    • 16 Jun 18:00
    • 90 mins

    An audience with the Sex and the City and Mannequin star.

  • La Femme Nikita (Nikita)

    • 22 Jun 18:30
    • Luc Besson /
    • France, Italy /
    • 1990 /
    • 117 mins

    Besson's explosive tale of Nikita, punk misfit turned high-class assassin.

  • Lapland Odyssey 2 (Napapiirin sankarit 2)

    • 20 Jun 18:15
    • 22 Jun 15:50
    • Teppo Airaksinen /
    • Finland /
    • 2015 /
    • 86 mins

    The sequel to Finland’s break-out comedy smash-hit.

  • Lawrence of Arabia

    • 26 Jun 12:30
    • David Lean /
    • UK /
    • 1962 /
    • 227 mins

    A stunning 70mm presentation of David Lean’s magnificent epic.

  • Les amants du Pont-Neuf (The Lovers on the Bridge)

    • 23 Jun 20:50
    • Leos Carax /
    • France /
    • 1991 /
    • 125 mins

    Leos Carax's timeless celebration of cinema.

  • Little Men

    • 22 Jun 20:45
    • 23 Jun 18:20
    • Ira Sachs /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 85 mins

    Ira Sachs' beautiful and achingly humane family drama.

  • Little Sister

    • 25 Jun 18:05
    • 26 Jun 18:15
    • Zach Clark /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 91 mins

    Lunsford family values.

  • Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kozure ôkami: Ko wo kashi ude kashi tsukamatsuru)

    • 19 Jun 23:40
    • Kenji Misumi /
    • Japan /
    • 1972 /
    • 83 mins

    Thrilling Manga adaptation of the story of the legendary wandering assassin.

  • Lost in France

    • 16 Jun 20:55
    • Niall McCann /
    • Ireland, UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 100 mins

    Scotland’s independent music scene on tour.

  • Lowlife Love (Gesu no ai)

    • 22 Jun 18:00
    • 23 Jun 20:40
    • Eiji Uchida /
    • Japan /
    • 2015 /
    • 110 mins

    Sleaze and corruption in the Japanese independent film scene.

  • Macbeth Unhinged

    • 16 Jun 20:35
    • 26 Jun 18:15
    • Angus Macfadyen /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    A punchy, modern day retelling of the classic Shakespearean tragedy.

  • Maggie’s Plan

    • 18 Jun 20:55
    • 19 Jun 20:35
    • Rebecca Miller /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 98 mins

    A sophisticated and witty New York set rom-com.

  • Mammal

    • 25 Jun 18:15
    • 26 Jun 15:55
    • Rebecca Daly /
    • Ireland, Netherlands, Luxembourg /
    • 2016 /
    • 99 mins
  • Mauvais sang (The Night Is Young)

    • 21 Jun 18:25
    • Leos Carax /
    • France, Switzerland /
    • 1986 /
    • 116 mins

    A poetic masterpeice of Cinéma du look.

  • Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

    • 21 Jun 18:00
    • Nagisa Ôshima /
    • UK, Japan, New Zealand /
    • 1983 /
    • 123 mins

    Profoundly moving classic starring the late David Bowie.

  • Modesty Blaise

    • 16 Jun 23:10
    • Joseph Losey /
    • UK /
    • 1966 /
    • 119 mins

    “She’ll strike you down with just a single glance / Or with a single glancing blow...”

  • Mojin: The Lost Legend

    • 22 Jun 21:00
    • 23 Jun 18:00
    • Wu Ershan /
    • China /
    • 2015 /
    • 125 mins

    Tomb raiding… Chinese style.

  • Mom & Me

    • 16 Jun 20:55
    • 19 Jun 15:55
    • Ken Wardrop /
    • Ireland, USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 76 mins

    A marvellous and moving film of men and heir mothers.

  • Moon Dogs

    • 17 Jun 20:50
    • 18 Jun 15:40
    • Philip John /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 90 mins

    A stylish and sexy Scottish coming-of-age story.

  • Mother (Ema)

    • 16 Jun 20:50
    • 17 Jun 18:00
    • Kadri Kõusaar /
    • Estonia /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    A delicious pitch-black murder comedy-mystery.

  • Mr. Pig

    • 17 Jun 18:05
    • 19 Jun 20:30
    • Diego Luna /
    • Mexico /
    • 2016 /
    • 92 mins

    A road trip with a pig... and a love letter to Mexico.

  • Mr. Right

    • 23 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 18:00
    • Paco Cabezas /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    A young woman falls for a dancing assassin.

  • My Feral Heart

    • 17 Jun 18:10
    • 18 Jun 18:05
    • Jane Gull /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 83 mins

    A warm-hearted yet hard-hitting tale of tragedy, honesty and the power of unforeseen friendships.

  • My Name Is Emily

    • 23 Jun 18:15
    • 24 Jun 15:35
    • Simon Fitzmaurice /
    • Ireland /
    • 2015 /
    • 94 mins

    Two young stars shine in this touching drama.

  • Neither Wolf Nor Dog

    • 24 Jun 18:05
    • 25 Jun 12:00
    • Steven Lewis Simpson /
    • UK, USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 110 mins

    An author is drawn into a road trip deep in to Native American country.

  • Out of Bounds: Student Shorts

    • 24 Jun 18:15
    • 85 mins

    A showcase of shorts from emerging talent.

  • Pale Star

    • 22 Jun 20:35
    • 23 Jun 20:35
    • Graeme Maley /
    • UK, Iceland /
    • 2015 /
    • 80 mins

    A dark and brooding Icelandic noir thriller.

  • Parched

    • 18 Jun 20:50
    • 23 Jun 18:00
    • Leena Yadav /
    • USA, India, UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 116 mins

    A colourful, humorous and musical portrait of Gujarat, India - a site of thriving misogyny.

  • Pikadero

    • 19 Jun 20:55
    • 22 Jun 18:00
    • Ben Sharrock /
    • UK, Spain /
    • 2015 /
    • 97 mins

    A wry Basque comedy directed by a new Scottish talent.

  • PlayTime

    • 19 Jun 13:10
    • Jacques Tati /
    • France, Italy /
    • 1967 /
    • 124 mins

    Classic Tati, screening from 70mm.

  • Popeye

    • 25 Jun 16:00
    • Robert Altman /
    • USA /
    • 1980 /
    • 114 mins

    He's strong to the finich, 'cause he eats his spinach.

  • POW!!! Live Action Comic Strip Adaptations: Origin Story

    • 16 Jun 16:20
    • 90 mins
  • Regrouping

    • 23 Jun 18:10
    • 24 Jun 20:30
    • Lizzie Borden /
    • USA /
    • 1976 /
    • 74 mins

    A series of retrospective events celebrating avant-garde and feminist filmmaking in the 1970s.

  • Regrouping: Discussions

    • 24 Jun 10:30
    • 390 mins

    A look back at one of the most pivotal moments in the Festival's history.

  • Regrouping: Experimental Films from the ‘60s and ‘70s

    • 23 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 14:35
    • 88 mins

    Revisiting the heyday of avant-garde filmmaking.

  • River

    • 23 Jun 20:30
    • 25 Jun 18:10
    • Jamie M Dagg /
    • Canada /
    • 2015 /
    • 88 mins

    An atmospheric thriller set in a Southeast Asian paradise.

  • Saint Amour

    • 25 Jun 18:25
    • 26 Jun 15:55
    • Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kerven /
    • France, Belgium /
    • 2015 /
    • 101 mins

    Gérard Depardieu in a wine-soaked comedy road trip through France.

  • Sand Storm (Sufat Chol)

    • 17 Jun 18:15
    • 19 Jun 20:45
    • Elite Zexer /
    • Israel /
    • 2016 /
    • 87 mins

    Shifting sands and changing times.

  • Santoalla

    • 17 Jun 18:25
    • 19 Jun 20:45
    • Andrew Becker, Daniel Mehrer /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 83 mins

    A mysterious disappearance looms over a crumbling Spanish village.

  • Scottish Shorts

    • 25 Jun 13:20
    • 104 mins

    A collection of seven shorts, commissioned through the Scottish Film Talent Network’s new talent programme.

  • Seat in Shadow

    • 21 Jun 20:35
    • 22 Jun 18:10
    • Henry Coombes /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 80 mins

    Moving paintings.

  • Seoul Station (Seoulyeok)

    • 16 Jun 20:30
    • 24 Jun 20:35
    • Yeon Sang-ho /
    • South Korea /
    • 2016 /
    • 92 mins

    A man sleeping rough at Seoul Station is the catalyst for a zombie apocalypse.

  • Shadow World

    • 24 Jun 18:00
    • 26 Jun 15:40
    • Johan Grimonprez /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 90 mins

    An eye-opening journey exploring the international arms industry.

  • Shepherds and Butchers

    • 21 Jun 20:40
    • 25 Jun 13:00
    • Oliver Schmitz /
    • South Africa /
    • 2016 /
    • 107 mins

    Courtroom conflict with Steve Coogan and Angela Riseborough.

  • Shorts 1: Sign Language

    • 17 Jun 18:00
    • US, UK, Australia /
    • 93 mins

    Seven short films that vividly express and ingeniously explore some of the themes at the very core of human experience.

  • Shorts 2: Fragments of the City

    • 18 Jun 13:45
    • 81 mins

    A hypnotic mapping of memory, place and the individual, forming a dialogue around the shifting physical topographies of our everyday encounters.

  • Shorts 3: Flaming Creatures

    • 18 Jun 16:00
    • 72 mins

    The personal is political!

  • Shorts 4: Other Planes

    • 19 Jun 16:05
    • 68 mins

    Tearing at the boundaries of the visual language of cinema.

  • Shorts 5: Radical Transmissions

    • 20 Jun 20:55
    • 72 mins

    Unearthing obscured narratives through film.

  • Shorts 6: Voices from the Wilderness

    • 21 Jun 18:15
    • 73 mins

    Exploring the intersection of landscape and the individual.

  • Shorts from Finland: Kaleidoscope!

    • 22 Jun 18:20
    • 79 mins

    Filmmaking from contemporary Finland.

  • Sick (Bolesno)

    • 18 Jun 20:50
    • 19 Jun 15:35
    • Hrvoje Mabi? /
    • Croatia /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    A poignant study of one young woman’s strength and endurance.

  • Sixty Six

    • 21 Jun 18:00
    • Lewis Klahr /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 90 mins

    Greek mythology meets pulp novels and 1960s iconography in this animated collage film in 12 episodes.

  • Slash

    • 17 Jun 18:10
    • 18 Jun 13:30
    • Clay Liford /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 100 mins

    Coming-of-age story set in the strange world of fan fiction.

  • Sound + Vision: About a Boy

    • 18 Jun 15:30
    • UK /
    • 2002 /
    • 540 mins

    Music and film at Summerhall, featuring Badly Drawn Boy, Admiral Fallow and more.

  • Sound + Vision: Lost in France

    • 17 Jun 17:30
    • Neil McCann /
    • 420 mins

    Scottish indie documentary plus live music at Summerhall.

  • Spa Night

    • 25 Jun 20:35
    • 26 Jun 18:15
    • Andrew Ahn /
    • USA, South Korea /
    • 2016 /
    • 93 mins

    A young Korean-American’s coming-out story in LA’s spa world.

  • Sparrows (Þrestir)

    • 18 Jun 18:05
    • 19 Jun 18:20
    • Rúnar Rúnarsson /
    • Iceland, Denmark, Croatia /
    • 2015 /
    • 99 mins

    A sensitively staged coming-of-age story.

  • Starfish

    • 16 Jun 18:20
    • 18 Jun 18:20
    • Bill Clark /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 92 mins

    A couple’s relationship is tested when the husband is struck by a rare disease.

  • Sticky Notes

    • 18 Jun 18:00
    • 19 Jun 15:45
    • Amanda Sharp /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 94 mins

    Touching story of a father/daughter relationship.

  • Subway

    • 19 Jun 18:25
    • Luc Besson /
    • France /
    • 1985 /
    • 104 mins

    Luc Besson's sleek and stylish pop art thriller.

  • Suntan

    • 16 Jun 20:35
    • 18 Jun 20:40
    • Argyris Papadimitropoulos /
    • Greece /
    • 2016 /
    • 104 mins

    Sun, sand and sex fuel midlife crisis.

  • Take Down

    • 20 Jun 18:05
    • 21 Jun 20:30
    • Jim Gillespie /
    • USA, UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 108 mins

    A glossy and engaging action thriller.

  • Tectonic Plate (Mannerlaatta)

    • 22 Jun 18:00
    • Mika Taanila /
    • Finland /
    • 2016 /
    • 74 mins

    An immersive camera-less film that translates transitory states and the fear of flying.

  • The Actor (Haiyu Kameoka Takuji)

    • 16 Jun 18:05
    • 18 Jun 18:00
    • Satoko Yokohama /
    • Japan /
    • 2016 /
    • 123 mins

    A thoughtful and clever comedy drama about a jaded actor finally finding love.

  • The Big Blue (Le grand bleu)

    • 18 Jun 12:05
    • Luc Besson /
    • France, USA, Italy /
    • 1988 /
    • 137 mins

    Luc Besson's meditative underwater journey.

  • The Canterville Ghost (Le Fantome de Canterville)

    • 24 Jun 13:35
    • 26 Jun 11:00
    • Yann Samuell /
    • France /
    • 2015 /
    • 92 mins

    An aristocratic French ghost tries to prevent a family moving into her castle.

  • The Carer (JutalomJáték)

    • 20 Jun 18:05
    • 21 Jun 18:05
    • János Edelényi /
    • UK, Hungary /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    A magnificent Brian Cox plays an ageing acting legend.

  • The Childhood of a Leader

    • 18 Jun 20:35
    • 19 Jun 18:10
    • Brady Corbet /
    • UK, Hungary, France /
    • 2015 /
    • 116 mins

    A grippingly dispassionate period psychodrama.

  • The Colony

    • 22 Jun 18:05
    • 26 Jun 18:05
    • Florian Gallenberger /
    • Germany /
    • 2015 /
    • 110 mins

    Melodramatic 1970s drama in this unusual thriller.

  • The Commune (Kollektivet)

    • 24 Jun 20:50
    • 25 Jun 15:35
    • Thomas Vinterberg /
    • Denmark /
    • 2016 /
    • 111 mins

    Dark comedy about life in a 1970s Danish collective.

  • The Correspondence (La corrispondenza)

    • 17 Jun 20:35
    • 19 Jun 15:20
    • Giuseppe Tornatore /
    • Italy /
    • 2015 /
    • 116 mins

    Without the dark we’d never see the stars.

  • The End

    • 25 Jun 20:55
    • 26 Jun 18:25
    • Guillaume Nicloux /
    • France /
    • 2016 /
    • 85 mins

    A rural, existential puzzler, starring Gérard Depardieu.

  • The First Monday in May

    • 17 Jun 20:35
    • 18 Jun 13:20
    • Andrew Rossi /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 91 mins

    An enthralling glimpse into the annual fashionista event, the Met Gala.

  • The Fits

    • 18 Jun 16:10
    • 19 Jun 20:50
    • Anna Rose Holmer /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 71 mins

    The beguiling story of an isolated tomboy.

  • The Founders

    • 21 Jun 18:10
    • 24 Jun 18:00
    • Charlene Fisk, Carrie Schrader /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    ‘They’re athletes but they’re beautiful!’

  • The Fundamentals of Caring

    • 16 Jun 18:10
    • 18 Jun 18:30
    • Rob Burnett /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 93 mins

    A caregiver and the young man he looks after head off on a trip.

  • The Hollow Point

    • 25 Jun 20:40
    • 26 Jun 20:45
    • Gonzalo López-Gallego /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 97 mins

    A dark and violent crime noir set on the US/Mexico border.

  • The Homecoming (Blóðberg)

    • 16 Jun 18:00
    • 18 Jun 13:15
    • Björn Hlynur Haraldsson /
    • Iceland /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    The best Icelandic incest comedy ever…

  • The Islands and the Whales

    • 17 Jun 20:45
    • 19 Jun 13:25
    • Mike Day /
    • UK, USA, Denmark /
    • 2016 /
    • 83 mins

    A stunning insight into a unique community.

  • The Last King (Birkebeinerne)

    • 24 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 15:45
    • Nils Gaup /
    • Norway /
    • 2016 /
    • 99 mins

    A swords and skis epic from Norway’s medieval past.

  • The Library Suicides (Y Llyfrgell)

    • 17 Jun 18:20
    • 18 Jun 15:45
    • Euros Lyn /
    • UK /
    • 2015 /
    • 87 mins

    Bloody revenge is planned in the quiet corridors of a Welsh library.

  • The Love Witch

    • 19 Jun 20:40
    • 20 Jun 20:45
    • Anna Biller /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 120 mins

    Stunningly mounted 1960s style occult sexploitation.

  • The Lovers and the Despot

    • 18 Jun 18:05
    • 20 Jun 18:10
    • Ross Adam, Robert Cannan /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 98 mins

    When truth is indeed stranger than fiction.

  • The Lure (Córki Dancingu)

    • 24 Jun 20:55
    • 25 Jun 21:00
    • Agnieszka Smoczy?ska /
    • Poland /
    • 2015 /
    • 92 mins

    A musical fairytale certain to make a big splash!

  • The Man Who Was Thursday

    • 21 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 20:50
    • Balazs Juszt /
    • Hungary, Italy /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    A bold psychological and supernatural thriller.

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 1

    • 22 Jun 16:15
    • 85 mins

    Fresh and innovative animation from around the British Isles.

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 2

    • 23 Jun 16:15
    • 88 mins

    A second helping of invigorating UK animation.

  • The Mine (Jättiläinen)

    • 19 Jun 18:15
    • 21 Jun 15:55
    • Aleksi Salmenperä /
    • Finland /
    • 2016 /
    • 94 mins

    A tense environmental thriller based on a shocking true story.

  • The Model

    • 16 Jun 20:45
    • 18 Jun 13:05
    • Mads Matthiesen /
    • Denmark /
    • 2015 /
    • 107 mins

    Beneath the smiles and couture, there is a darker side to modelling…

  • The Olive Tree (El olivo)

    • 19 Jun 18:00
    • 21 Jun 20:40
    • Icíar Bollaín /
    • Spain, Germany /
    • 2015 /
    • 98 mins

    Family loyalty and environmental concerns collide.

  • The Pretty Ones (Las Lindas)

    • 20 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 20:55
    • Melisa Liebenthal /
    • Argentina /
    • 2016 /
    • 77 mins

    You’re prettier if you smile.

  • The Rezort

    • 17 Jun 23:25
    • 18 Jun 20:35
    • Steve Barker /
    • UK, Spain /
    • 2015 /
    • 93 mins

    Zombie guest eaters…

  • The Shamer’s Daughter (Skammerens datter)

    • 24 Jun 15:50
    • 25 Jun 11:00
    • Kenneth Kainz /
    • Denmark, Norway, Czech Republic /
    • 2015 /
    • 96 mins

    Medieval fantasy epic with dragons and magic.

  • The Talented Miss Highsmith: What She Did for Love

    • 25 Jun 16:50
    • 75 mins

    An illustrated talk by Joan Schenkar, Patricia Highsmith’s acclaimed biographer.

  • The Virgin Psychics (Eiga Minna! Esper Dayo!)

    • 20 Jun 18:00
    • 25 Jun 23:10
    • Sion Sono /
    • Japan /
    • 2015 /
    • 114 mins

    Engagingly silly Japanese sex comedy.

  • The White King

    • 18 Jun 18:20
    • 19 Jun 16:00
    • Alex Helfrecht, Jörg Tittel /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    In a dystopian future a young boy vows to find his imprisoned father.

  • The Young and the Wild Shorts

    • 19 Jun 13:50
    • 76 mins

    The world is limitless to the eyes of the young.

  • Tiger Raid

    • 25 Jun 18:10
    • 26 Jun 20:40
    • Simon Dixon /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 92 mins

    Memories of past dark deeds haunt a covert mission.

  • Tintin and the Mystery of the Golden Fleece (Tintin et le mystère de la Toison d’Or)

    • 19 Jun 10:30
    • Jean-Jacques Vierne /
    • France, Belgium /
    • 1961 /
    • 104 mins

    The bequiffed hero and his faithful little dog bound on to the big screen in perhaps still the best adaptation of the world famous comic strip.

  • To Steal from a Thief (Cien años de perdón)

    • 16 Jun 18:00
    • 19 Jun 15:45
    • Daniel Calparsoro /
    • Spain, Argentina /
    • 2016 /
    • 96 mins

    A refreshingly astute, action-packed crime drama.

  • Tommy’s Honour

    • 15 Jun 20:55
    • Jason Connery /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 117 mins

    EIFF 2016 Opening Night Gala.

  • Trainspotting

    • 19 Jun 16:15
    • Danny Boyle /
    • UK /
    • 1996 /
    • 94 mins

    20 years down the line…

  • Trivisa

    • 21 Jun 20:45
    • 23 Jun 20:45
    • Frank Hui, Jevons Au, Vicky Wong /
    • Hong Kong, China /
    • 2016 /
    • 97 mins

    Hong Kong crime noir set in the eve of handover in 1997.

  • Twice upon a Time (Kan ya Ma Kan... Marratayn)

    • 20 Jun 20:50
    • 22 Jun 16:00
    • Niam Itani /
    • Lebanon, Qatar, USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 74 mins

    What can we learn when history repeats itself?

  • Under the Sun (V luchakh solnca)

    • 25 Jun 20:45
    • 26 Jun 15:40
    • Vitaly Mansky /
    • Russia, Latvia, Germany, Czech Republic, North Korea /
    • 2015 /
    • 106 mins

    A revealing film about a ‘real life’ family in North Korea.

  • Viva

    • 20 Jun 20:40
    • 21 Jun 18:20
    • Paddy Breathnach /
    • Ireland /
    • 2015 /
    • 100 mins

    A vibrant emotional drama set against the backdrop of Havana’s drag clubs.

  • War and Peace of Mind (Sota ja mielenrauha)

    • 18 Jun 15:45
    • 21 Jun 14:00
    • Ari Matikainen /
    • Finland /
    • 2016 /
    • 72 mins

    How did World War II affect Finland, its soldiers and its psyche?

  • Where Do Ideas Come From?

    • 19 Jun 13:30
    • 75 mins

    Free ticketed event.

  • Whisky Galore!

    • 26 Jun 17:15
    • 26 Jun 20:45
    • Gillies MacKinnon /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 98 mins
  • White Island

    • 23 Jun 18:10
    • 24 Jun 20:45
    • Benjamin Turner /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 95 mins

    Ibiza-set crime thriller.

  • Yoga Hosers

    • 21 Jun 20:50
    • 25 Jun 18:00
    • Kevin Smith /
    • USA /
    • 2015 /
    • 88 mins

    Don’t turn your back!

  • Zero Days

    • 21 Jun 18:00
    • 25 Jun 15:10
    • Alex Gibney /
    • USA /
    • 2016 /
    • 116 mins

    Welcome to the cyber apocalypse.