Films 2016

Find events at the festival using our filters and keyword search:

2016 Festival Diary:
June

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Click on a day to highlight movies on that day.

Search Results

  • The Lovers and the Despot

    • 18 Jun 18:05
    • 20 Jun 18:10
    • Ross Adam, Robert Cannan /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 98 mins

    When truth is indeed stranger than fiction.

  • The Lure (Córki Dancingu)

    • 24 Jun 20:55
    • 25 Jun 21:00
    • Agnieszka Smoczy?ska /
    • Poland /
    • 2015 /
    • 92 mins

    A musical fairytale certain to make a big splash!

  • The Man Who Was Thursday

    • 21 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 20:50
    • Balazs Juszt /
    • Hungary, Italy /
    • 2015 /
    • 95 mins

    A bold psychological and supernatural thriller.

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 1

    • 22 Jun 16:15
    • 85 mins

    Fresh and innovative animation from around the British Isles.

  • The McLaren Award: New British Animation 2

    • 23 Jun 16:15
    • 88 mins

    A second helping of invigorating UK animation.

  • The Mine (Jättiläinen)

    • 19 Jun 18:15
    • 21 Jun 15:55
    • Aleksi Salmenperä /
    • Finland /
    • 2016 /
    • 94 mins

    A tense environmental thriller based on a shocking true story.

  • The Model

    • 16 Jun 20:45
    • 18 Jun 13:05
    • Mads Matthiesen /
    • Denmark /
    • 2015 /
    • 107 mins

    Beneath the smiles and couture, there is a darker side to modelling…

  • The Olive Tree (El olivo)

    • 19 Jun 18:00
    • 21 Jun 20:40
    • Icíar Bollaín /
    • Spain, Germany /
    • 2015 /
    • 98 mins

    Family loyalty and environmental concerns collide.

  • The Pretty Ones (Las Lindas)

    • 20 Jun 20:50
    • 26 Jun 20:55
    • Melisa Liebenthal /
    • Argentina /
    • 2016 /
    • 77 mins

    You’re prettier if you smile.

  • The Rezort

    • 17 Jun 23:25
    • 18 Jun 20:35
    • Steve Barker /
    • UK, Spain /
    • 2015 /
    • 93 mins

    Zombie guest eaters…

  • The Shamer’s Daughter (Skammerens datter)

    • 24 Jun 15:50
    • 25 Jun 11:00
    • Kenneth Kainz /
    • Denmark, Norway, Czech Republic /
    • 2015 /
    • 96 mins

    Medieval fantasy epic with dragons and magic.

  • The Talented Miss Highsmith: What She Did for Love

    • 25 Jun 16:50
    • 75 mins

    An illustrated talk by Joan Schenkar, Patricia Highsmith’s acclaimed biographer.

  • The Virgin Psychics (Eiga Minna! Esper Dayo!)

    • 20 Jun 18:00
    • 25 Jun 23:10
    • Sion Sono /
    • Japan /
    • 2015 /
    • 114 mins

    Engagingly silly Japanese sex comedy.

  • The White King

    • 18 Jun 18:20
    • 19 Jun 16:00
    • Alex Helfrecht, Jörg Tittel /
    • UK /
    • 2016 /
    • 89 mins

    In a dystopian future a young boy vows to find his imprisoned father.

  • The Young and the Wild Shorts

    • 19 Jun 13:50
    • 76 mins

    The world is limitless to the eyes of the young.