Film Archive

Find events at the festival using our filters and keyword search:

2016 Festival Diary:
June

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Click on a day to highlight movies on that day.

Search Results

  • Shorts: Bridging the Gap

    • 22 Jun 15:30
    • 70 mins

    Four new short documentaries from four corners of Scotland.

  • Shorts: Bridging the Gap

    • 18 Jun 16:00
    • 28 Jun 14:15
    • 90 mins

    The Banana Republic, Bubo's Limbo, Mining Poems or Odes, The Third Dad

  • Shorts: Creative Skillset Film Academies

    • 29 Jun 12:00
    • 94 mins

    Discover the British directors of tomorrow.

  • Shorts: Edgelands

    • 20 Jun 16:00
    • 88 mins

    You Are Whole, Miracle Maker, The Gift, The Crossing, United We Will Swim... Again

  • Shorts: Exquisite Corpse

    • 24 Jun 16:45
    • 72 mins

    A film-collage following the structuring principles of the Surrealist parlour game ‘the exquisite corpse’.

  • Shorts: For the Family

    • 30 Jun 13:20
    • 73 mins

    Magical short film delights for all ages.

  • Shorts: Growing Up, Getting By

    • 26 Jun 15:50
    • 74 mins

    Shorts from the Creative Skillset Film Academies, Screen Academy Scotland, London Film School, National Film and Television school: How I Didn't Become a Piano Player, The Last Resort, Loud Like Love, Over the Neva, Rosa, Story of an Object (Història d'un Objecte), A Wee Night In.

  • Shorts: Interrogation, Rebellion, Subversion

    • 28 Jun 16:30
    • 89 mins

    A teeming mass of images that explode and expose global systems and structures of power.

  • Shorts: Mirroring Mexico

    • 28 Jun 15:50
    • 98 mins

    Ramona, Bingo, Ballad of the Living Dead, The Solitude of Memory (¿Por qué el recuerdo?), The Letter (La carta), Cipriana

  • Shorts: Not Another Teen Movie

    • 22 Jun 12:00
    • 104 mins

    Teenage kicks from around the world.

  • Shorts: Rapture and Revelation

    • 27 Jun 16:30
    • 79 mins

    A delirious and mesmeric showcase exploring shamanic activity, transcendental forces and spirit-healing!

  • Shorts: Ritual and Transfiguration

    • 24 Jun 18:30
    • 83 mins

    A Mysterious Volume of Holiday Field Recordings; The Figures Carved into Knife by the Sap of Banana Tree (As Figuras Gravadas Na Faca Com A Seiva Das Bananeiras); Field Notes; Nan Lakou Kanaval; Ottery; Transition (Dakujem ti, melónik)

  • Shorts: Sacred Objects

    • 20 Jun 16:15
    • 93 mins

    An excursion into personal landscapes — cerebral and vibrant by turns.

  • Shorts: Secret Corners

    • 21 Jun 15:40
    • 93 mins

    Story of an Object (Història d'un Objecte); Milky (Lactée); A Mother's Love (Die Liebe der Mutter); Immortality, home and elsewhere; Vicious Circle (Dialelo); What We Did Before We Drank Cocoa Together (Co Sme Robili Predtym, Ako Sme Sli Spolu Na Kakao); Mamihlapinatapai

  • Shorts: Shadowed Landscapes

    • 19 Jun 18:05
    • 96 mins

    Gasping, Coward, The Guests, The Pig Child, Artificio Conceal, The Listener